Comité Paritaire des Agents de Sécurité

Comité Paritaire des Agents de Sécurité Plan du site CPAS English version

Salariés

Foire aux questions

MISCELLANEOUS

  • How can I obtain my security guard’s licence ?
  • The work site to which I have been assigned does not require the wearing of a uniform. Am I subject to the Decree nevertheless?

    The field of application is determined by the tasks that are performed as well as the nature of the work, and not by the uniform. We refer you to section 1.01, paragraph 1.1o and 20o of the Decree for the actual definitions.

  • What happens when I file a complaint against my employer with the Parity Committee?
  • I would like to file a complaint with the Parity Committee against my employer, but I am afraid of reprisals. What should I do?
  • Will my complaint remain confidential?
  • How long does it take to obtain a settlement once a complaint has been filed?
  • Why did I receive a cheque from my employer in a Parity Committee envelope ?
  • Who will issue the Relevé 1 and T4 slips for the sums of money related to the Parity Committee's claim that I received during the year ?
  • Am I required to submit time sheets to my employer?
  • Is my employer required to give me a minimum number of work hours per week?
  • Can I sign an agreement with my employer to have him stagger my overtime hours or to have him put them in a bank of hours?
  • If I work more than 12 hours per shift, do these additional hours become overtime, i.e. paid at time and a half?
  • My employer requires that I go to his offices to pick up equipment before proceeding to the work site. From what point in time must I be paid?
  • Is my employer obliged to give me a letter of reference after I leave his employ?
  • At what moment am I entitled to a meal period?
  • Is the amount of $0.25 an hour that my employer pays me when I am in charge of one or more employees a premium?
  • When I work at night, am I entitled to a premium or a higher hourly rate?
  • What is the difference between a dismissal and a layoff?
  • If the contract to which I was assigned has ended or if I am removed from the contract, am I dismissed?
  • Does the Parity Committee have the power to require my reinstatement?
  • What are the statutory holidays?
  • To what amount am I entitled for a statutory holiday?
  • On Easter Monday, the site where I ordinarily work is closed. As a result, I did not work on that day (day off). Is my employer required to pay me for Easter Monday or Good Friday?
  • Does my employer have to pay the hours worked on Remembrance Day at time and a half or at double time?
  • Am I entitled to personal holidays even though I am not a Class A-01 employee?
  • When must I be paid the balance of the accumulated amount of sick or accident leave?
  • Do I have to pay or reimburse my employer for the uniform that he provides?
  • I was summoned to testify in Court. Who must pay me for this day?
  • If I worked during the weeks preceding a holiday, but I'm on parental leave since the week where the holiday falls, am I entitled to the indemnity for statutory general holiday?